Electronics & Telecommunication

E&T engineering is a large and growing industry focused on the behavior & effects of electron in electron tubes and semiconductors, and within electronic devices, systems, and equipment.


  • About Department
  • HOD Desk
  • Labs
  • Academics
  • Events
  • Achievements
  • Faculty List

Electronics and Telecommunication engineering is a large and growing industry focused on the behavior and effects of electron in electron tubes and semiconductors, and within electronic devices, systems, and equipment. The Applications of electronics are in a wide range of products, including consumer electronics, telecommunications, diagnostics and treatment devices for medicine, audio and video, control, computing data storage and retrieval, photography measurement and metrology equipment, manufacturing natural resource extraction, and early warning and radar.

Electronics plays a major role in improving productivity, in diverse industries such as aviation, telecommunication, entertainment, oil, energy and agriculture. This discipline of engineering is constantly changing and widening profession having applications in every discipline of engineering. Increased production and demand by government and businesses for communication equipment, computers and military electronics along with consumer demand and increased research and development on robots and other types of automation contributes to the growth of employment opportunities in the field. Candidates having a creative and inventive mind and also are good at physics and mathematics probably find this discipline as a challenging and lucrative career.

Department Labs

The department has following laboratories :

Sr. NoName of the labLab area Sq. MtrTotal cost of labMajor equipment
1Microprocessor and Embedded Lab.66.661.5 LakhsLogical Analyzer
2Digital Electronic Lab.74.761.35 LakhsDigital IC Tester
3Analog and Digital Communication Lab.75.762.5 LakhsSpectrum Analyzer
4Network Power Lab.75.471.0 Lakhs
5Data Structure Lab.75.472.5 LakhsMatLab Software
6Basic Electronic Lab.94.251.0 Lakhs
7Printed Circuit Board and Project Lab.94.251.5 LakhsPCB Etching Machine
8VLSI / Signal Processing Lab76.035.0 LakhsXllinx Software
9Optical and Microwave Communication Lab.80.092.5 LakhsOTDR
10Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab.75.471.75 LakhsB2Spice Software

Name : Prof. Bhoi S.T.

Qualification : M.E.

Analog & Digital Communication Lab

NAME OF LAB: Analog & Digital Communication Lab


Sr. No.Name of Equipments  QtyCost/UnitTotal Cost(Rs.)
1DSO150,625.0050,625.00
2LCD Projector128,463.0028,463.00
3Class C single stage amplifier17,200.007,200.00
4Amplitude Modulation & Demodulation17,450.007,450.00
5.AM Transmitter111,250.0011,250.00
6.Frequency  Modulation & Demodulation18,850.008,850.00
7.FM  Transmitter111,250.0011,250.00
8.Standard Test On Superhetrodyne Receiver110,950.0010,950.00
9.DSB  Modulation & Demodulation110,800.0010,800.00
10.SSB  Modulation & Demodulation113,390.0013,390.00
11.Signal Sampling and Reconstruction(PAM)110,550.0010,550.00
12.Sampling Theorem19,605.00  9,605.00
13.Delta/Adaptive Data115,255.0015,255.00
14.BPSK115,255.0015,255.00
15.FSK115,255.0015,255.00
16.QPSK116,385.0016,385.00
17.Line Coating111,300.0011,300.00
18.CDMA DSS.S with BPSK124,295.0024,295.00
19.1GHz  Spectrum  Analyser  Model  80ITG11,28,0001,28,000
20.CRO518,45092,250
21PS19,8009,800
22DMM21,968.753,500
   Total5,07,827/-
Basic Electronics Lab

 NAME OF LAB : BASIC ELECTRONICS LAB


Sr. No.Name of Equipments  Cost/UnitQNTYTotal Cost(Rs.)Remark
1Rectifier with and w/o filter2002.524005.0 
2Single stage amplifier2002.524005.0 
3Expt kit for zener2002.524005.0 
4IC555 timer kit2002.524005.0 
5.Wien bridge oscillator2002.524005.0 
6.RC phase shift oscillator2002.524005.0 
7.Digital IC circuit board7537.5537687.5 
8.Study of public address system11812.5111812.5 
9.Study of723 regulator IC2002.524005.0 
10.Patch cords with GP4 con.54.01005400.0 
11.Patch cords with GP2 con.39.371003937.0 
12.Rheostate 1000 ohm 1.2 amp1968.7523937.5 
13.Dual DC regulated power supply  (3-30VA)6975.0427900.0 
14.Dual DC regulated power supply  (3-30V/2A)8550.0651300.0 
15.Single DC regulated power supply 5062.5315187.5 
16.Dual trace CRO21937.55109687.5 
17.1MHz function generator9562.5328687.5 
18.Digital multimeter3600.0621600.0 
19.Dual DC regulated power supply input 1ph,230 v AC supply output 0.3v/2A,dual DC supply with CC & CV mode8550.0434200.0 
20.Dual trace CRO 20MHz 2channel scientech make  21937.0121937.5 
21.1MHz function generator scientech make  9562.519562.5 
     TOTAL COSTRs 410872.00 
Digital Logic Design

NAME OF THE LAB : DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN

NAME OF THE LAB INCHARGE : Miss Sonawane P.S.

NAME OF THE Technical Assistant : Mr. Mandalik P. V.

Total cost of equipment : Rs. 362981/-

Total cost of Furniture : Rs. 97,199/-

Total cost of the Lab : Rs. 460180/-

Lab area : 74.76 Sq.Mtrs.

Data Structure And Files (DFS)

Name Of The Lab : Data Structure And Files (DFS)

LAB In-charge : Ms.M.A.Aher

Supporting Staff : Miss S.J.Jadhav, Mr.V.R.Pawar

Total Lab Area : 1254SQ.FT

Total Cost Of the Lab : 28,30,137


Sr.noDetails Of EquipmentQNTYCost/UnitTotal Cost(Rs)
1Acer M200Series desktop18165002,97,000
2Lenovo desktop22166953,67,290
3Lenovo  desktop (new)0523332116660
3Printer04700028,000
4UPS 600 VA18140025,200
5DSP Starter kit0138,20038,200
6Matlab Software016,87,3376,87,337
7USB DVD Drive01950950
8Xillinx (1 user)011,00,0001,00,000
9Microwind(25 users)014,05,0004,05,000
10FPGA Kits(Trainer kit, Power supply, add on boards, data cables)0520,9001,04,500
11Multisim015,70,0005,70,000
12B2 Spice0190,00090,000
13Lab view01  
Total28,30,137
Microprocessor and Embedded Lab

Name Of The Lab : MICROPROCESSOR AND EMBEDDED LAB

LAB In-charge :-Mr. P.N.SONAWANE

Total Lab Area :-74.76SQ.Mtrs

Total Cost Of the Lab: - 6,34,189/-

Total cost of Equipment : - 5,36,990 /-

Total Cost Of Furniture : - 97,199/-


List Of Major Equipment in Laboratory

Sr.noDetails Of EquipmentQNTYCost/UnitTotal Cost(Rs)
1Lenevo Think Center desktop2023332489960
2Printer0170007,875
3ARM7 Development Board011275013387
4ARM9 Development Board012175022837
589v51RD2Based Development Board06420028350
6PIC16F877 Based Development Board02860019350
7LCD Display Interface0118502081
8Keyboard Display Interface0125502868
9ADC  Interface Card0125502868
10DAC Interface card0125502868
11Stepper motor Interface Card0137504218
12Universal IC Programer012800031500
Network and Power Lab

NAME OF LAB : NETWORK AND POWER LAB

AREA OF LAB : 75.47sq.m


LIST OF MAJOR EQUIPMENT IN LABORATORY

Sr.NoMajor EquipmentsQTYCost Per QTY (In Rs.)Total Cost (In Rs.)
1DC Regulated Power Supply411,02544,100
2Function Generator612,93877,628
3C.R.O. Dual Channel 20MHz518,45092,250
Printed Circuit Board Lab

Printed Circuit Board Lab

Lab area Sq. Mtr : 94.25

Total cost of lab : 1.5 Lakhs

Major equipment : PCB Etching Machine

Solid State Devices & Circuits Lab.

NAME OF THE LAB : Solid State Devices & Circuits Lab.

NAME OF THE LAB INCHARGE : Mr. S.K. Shelke

NAME OF THE Technical Assistant : Mr. R.M. Koli

Total cost of Equipment : 4,48,805.75/-

Total cost of Furniture : 97,766.00/-

Total cost of the Lab : 5,46,571.75.00/-

Lab area : 75.47 m2.

Sr. No.Name of EquipmentsQTYAMT(Rs.)Total Cost
1Dual trace CRO02 nos. (Old)23,062.5046,125.00
06 nos. (New)18,450.001,10,700.00
2Patch cords20 nos.50.001,000.00
3Kit for BJT CE amplifier03 nos.2,081.256,243.75
4Kit for single stage BJT amplifier02 nos.2,081.254,162.50
5Dual DC regulated power supply04 nos. (Old)9,225.0036,900.00
07nos. (New)11,025.0077,175.00
6Function generator01 nos. (Old)12,937.0012,937.00
10 nos. (New)12,937.501,29,375.00
7Digital multi meter04 nos. (Old)1,968.757,875.00
02 nos. (New)1,968.753,937.50
8True RMS meter02 nos. (New)6,187.5012,375.00
Total4,48,805.75

Calendar
Syllabus

Demo content

Time Table

This will be updated soon..

This will be updated soon..